The Play That Goes Wrong (Solvang)

Welcome to opening night of the Cornley Drama Society‘s newest production, The Murder at Haversham Manor, where things are quickly going from bad to disastrous. Part Monty Python, part Sherlock Holmes, The Play That Goes Wrong is an Olivier Award-winning smash hit farce and global phenomenon that’s guaranteed to leave you aching with laughter!

By Henry Lewis, Henry Shields and Jonathan Sayer

Advisory

The Play That Goes Wrong contains loud noises and surprises but suitable for all audiences, including children aged 10 and older.

Run Time

2 Acts | Approximate total runtime of 2 hours | There will be a 15 minute intermission.

Creative Team

Director: Roger DeLaurier

Director: Roger DeLaurier

Costume Designer: Thomas J. Bernard

Costume Designer: Thomas J. Bernard

Lighting Designer: Jennifer 'Z' Zornow

Lighting Designer: Jennifer 'Z' Zornow

Scenic Designer: Jason Bolen

Scenic Designer: Jason Bolen

Sound Designer: Tony Angelini

Sound Designer: Tony Angelini

Associate Director : Kristina Melsheimer

Associate Director : Kristina Melsheimer

Voice/Dialect: Andrew Philpot*

Voice/Dialect: Andrew Philpot*

Fight Director: Mark Booher

Fight Director: Mark Booher

Movement Director: Joe Gallina

Movement Director: Joe Gallina

Stage Manager: Jack D. Myles*

Stage Manager: Jack D. Myles*

Cast

Chris Bean/ Inspector Carter: Andrew Philpot*

Chris Bean/ Inspector Carter: Andrew Philpot*

Robert Grove/ Thomas Colleymoore: Erik Stein*

Robert Grove/ Thomas Colleymoore: Erik Stein*

Dennis Tyde/ Perkins: Don Stewart*

Dennis Tyde/ Perkins: Don Stewart*

Max Bennett/ Cecil Haversham / Arthur the Gardener: Cameron Vargas

Max Bennett/ Cecil Haversham / Arthur the Gardener: Cameron Vargas

Sandra Wilkinson/ Florence Colleymoore: Christen Celaya*

Sandra Wilkinson/ Florence Colleymoore: Christen Celaya*

Jonathan Harris / Charles Haversham: Toby Tropper

Jonathan Harris / Charles Haversham: Toby Tropper

Annie Twilloil: Madison Shaheen

Annie Twilloil: Madison Shaheen

Trevor Watson: Jonathan Valerio

Trevor Watson: Jonathan Valerio

Stagehand: Courtney Ekstrom

Stagehand: Courtney Ekstrom

Stagehand: Hunter Oehlschlaeger

Stagehand: Hunter Oehlschlaeger

Stagehand: Victor Meneses

Stagehand: Victor Meneses

Cast: Understudies

Chris Bean: Jonathan Valerio

Chris Bean: Jonathan Valerio

Robert / Dennis: Victor Meneses

Robert / Dennis: Victor Meneses

Annie / Sandra: Courtney Ekstrom

Annie / Sandra: Courtney Ekstrom

Max / Trevor/ Jonathan: Hunter Oehlschlaeger

Max / Trevor/ Jonathan: Hunter Oehlschlaeger

Crew

First Hand : Julia Colvard

First Hand : Julia Colvard

Stitcher: Eli Aguila Ochoa

Stitcher: Eli Aguila Ochoa

Stitcher: Grae Goodlett

Stitcher: Grae Goodlett

Stitcher: Mary Ann Reed

Stitcher: Mary Ann Reed

Stitcher: Caroline Lovett

Stitcher: Caroline Lovett

Costume Crafts : Owe Morris

Costume Crafts : Owe Morris

Design Assistant and Wigs : Allison Winsby

Design Assistant and Wigs : Allison Winsby

Dresser: Holland Rolapp

Dresser: Holland Rolapp

Assistant Lighting Designer: Jenna Agredano

Assistant Lighting Designer: Jenna Agredano

Show Run Lead Electrician: Kai Goff

Show Run Lead Electrician: Kai Goff

Assistant Electrics Supervisor: Alyssa Gonzalez

Assistant Electrics Supervisor: Alyssa Gonzalez

Light Board Operator : Angelica Mondragon

Light Board Operator : Angelica Mondragon

Spot Op: Abigail Frugé

Spot Op: Abigail Frugé

Spot Op: Justin Roslinda

Spot Op: Justin Roslinda

Scenic Painter: Ash Aiken

Scenic Painter: Ash Aiken

Scenic Painter: Kayla Jacobs

Scenic Painter: Kayla Jacobs

Scenic Painter: Arabella Mason

Scenic Painter: Arabella Mason

Scenic Painter: Anna Pata

Scenic Painter: Anna Pata

Scenic Painter: Kiera Reinhard

Scenic Painter: Kiera Reinhard

Scenic Painter: Victoria Alvarez

Scenic Painter: Victoria Alvarez

Props Artisans: Sarah Snow

Props Artisans: Sarah Snow

Props Artisan: Gillian Rains

Props Artisan: Gillian Rains

Props Artisan: Avis Constantino

Props Artisan: Avis Constantino

Assistant Scenic Designer: Anusha Sowda

Assistant Scenic Designer: Anusha Sowda

Assistant Scenic Designer: Natasha D'Amico

Assistant Scenic Designer: Natasha D'Amico

Technical Director: Joe Shelly

Carpenter: Blake Yavuz

Carpenter: Blake Yavuz

Carpenter: Lou Forehand

Carpenter: Lou Forehand

Carpenter: Gweneth Burke

Carpenter: Gweneth Burke

Carpenter: Alexandra Berson

Carpenter: Alexandra Berson

Carpenter: Josh Luthor

Carpenter: Josh Luthor

Carpenter: Blaine Cleveland

Carpenter: Blaine Cleveland

Carpenter: Avery Johnson

Carpenter: Avery Johnson

Carpenter: G.Gada

Carpenter: G.Gada

Deck Crew: Lou Forehand

Deck Crew: Lou Forehand

Deck Crew: David Garry Perez, Jr.

Deck Crew: David Garry Perez, Jr.

Deck Crew: Satchel Hogan

Deck Crew: Alexandra Berson

Deck Crew: Alexandra Berson

A1-Mixing Engineer: Ben Lechtman

A1-Mixing Engineer: Ben Lechtman

A2 - RF Tech: Alison Nolan

A2 - RF Tech: Alison Nolan

Playback Operator: Siena Ascencio

Playback Operator: Siena Ascencio

Assistant Stage Manager: David Genge

Assistant Stage Manager: David Genge

Assistant Stage Manager: Grace Neal

Assistant Stage Manager: Grace Neal

Production Management Assistant : Haley Parker

Production Management Assistant : Haley Parker

Group Pricing

Bring a group of 12 or more for extra savings.

Military Discounts

U.S. Military personnel, U.S. Veterans and their immediate families get 25% off the Adult priced ticket.