Little Shop of Horrors (Solvang)

Please Note: On June 15th the lobby will be closed to the general public until 7:30 due to a special event.

Mushnik’s flower shop on Skid Row is about to go under, until Seymour, a tragically shy assistant, stumbles upon a new breed of plant with an unusual appetite - for blood. Little Shop of Horrors is a hilarious, musical hit and sci-fi homage to B-movies, that continues to devour the hearts of theater goers for over 30 years.

Book & Lyrics by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken
Based on the film by Roger Corman, Screenplay by Charles Griffith

Originally produced by the WPA Theatre (Kyle Renick, Producing Director) Originally produced at the Orpheum Theatre, New York City by the WPA Theatre, David Geffen, Cameron Mackintosh and the Shubert Organization

 

Advisory

The musical contains some dark themes and some mild language.  Recommended for ages 12 and up.

Run Time

2 Acts | Approximate total runtime of 2 hours | There will be a 15 minute intermission

Creative Team

Director/Choreographer: Keenon Hooks

Director/Choreographer: Keenon Hooks

Music Director: Michael Wilkins

Music Director: Michael Wilkins

Costume Designer: Caroline Rein

Costume Designer: Caroline Rein

Lighting Designer: Cody Soper

Lighting Designer: Cody Soper

Scenic Designer: Joe C. Klug

Scenic Designer: Joe C. Klug

Sound Designer: Tony Angelini

Sound Designer: Tony Angelini

Assistant Director/Puppetry Director: Joe Gallina

Assistant Director/Puppetry Director: Joe Gallina

Voice/Dialect: Kitty Balay*

Voice/Dialect: Kitty Balay*

Stage Manager: Suzanne Tyler*

Cast

Seymour Krelborn: Alexander Pimentel*

Seymour Krelborn: Alexander Pimentel*

Audrey: Molly Dobbs

Audrey: Molly Dobbs

Voice of the Plant: Diva LaMarr*

Voice of the Plant: Diva LaMarr*

Mr. Mushnik: Billy Breed

Mr. Mushnik: Billy Breed

Orin Scrivello and others: George Walker

Orin Scrivello and others: George Walker

Ronnette: Brezae Weeks

Ronnette: Brezae Weeks

Chiffon: Etasha Caston

Chiffon: Etasha Caston

Crystal: Marisa Moenho

Crystal: Marisa Moenho

Plant Puppeteer / Wino: Michael Gould

Plant Puppeteer / Wino: Michael Gould

Band Member, Keyboard: Michael Wilkins

Band Member, Keyboard: Michael Wilkins

Plant Puppeteer / Wino: Andrew Missael Banderas

Plant Puppeteer / Wino: Andrew Missael Banderas

Band Member, Bass: Chris Mariscal

Band Member, Bass: Chris Mariscal

Band Member, Guitar : Nolan LeMay

Band Member, Guitar : Nolan LeMay

Band Member, Percussion  : Jason Wells

Band Member, Percussion : Jason Wells

Cast: Understudies

Seymour Krelborn: Andrew Missael Banderas

Seymour Krelborn: Andrew Missael Banderas

Audrey: Annabelle Oglesby

Audrey: Annabelle Oglesby

Voice of the Plant: Brezae Weeks

Voice of the Plant: Brezae Weeks

Mr. Mushnik: Joshua Oscar

Mr. Mushnik: Joshua Oscar

Orin Scrivello and others: Michael Gould

Orin Scrivello and others: Michael Gould

Urchin Swing: Aija Cohen Davis

Urchin Swing: Aija Cohen Davis

Crew

Wardrobe Crew : Renee Ortega

Wardrobe Crew : Renee Ortega

Wardrobe Crew : Holland Rolapp

Wardrobe Crew : Holland Rolapp

Wardrobe Crew : Jessie Kirkwood

Wardrobe Crew : Jessie Kirkwood

Dresser/ Wigs: Ella Costa

Dresser/ Wigs: Ella Costa

Assistant Lighting Designer: Krys Newbury

Assistant Lighting Designer: Krys Newbury

Assistant Lead Electrician: Paige Lutkus

Assistant Lead Electrician: Paige Lutkus

Light Board Operator: Abigail Frugé

Light Board Operator: Abigail Frugé

Spot Op: Donna Cantu

Spot Op: Donna Cantu

Spot Op: Kiara Plaza

Spot Op: Kiara Plaza

Spot Op: Kahvi Zvaleko

Spot Op: Kahvi Zvaleko

Spot Op: Justin Roslinda

Spot Op: Justin Roslinda

Scenic Charge: Abby Hogan

Scenic Charge: Abby Hogan

Scenic Painter: Victoria Alvarez

Scenic Painter: Victoria Alvarez

Scenic Painter: Angel Cortez

Scenic Painter: Angel Cortez

Scenic Painter: Natasha D'Amico

Scenic Painter: Natasha D'Amico

Scenic Painter: Rylynn Coble

Scenic Painter: Rylynn Coble

Scenic Painter: Ella Costa

Scenic Painter: Ella Costa

Puppet Lead: Faye Quintero Nuñez

Puppet Lead: Faye Quintero Nuñez

Scenic Design Assistant: Anusha Sowda

Associate Scenic Designer: Natasha D'Amico

Associate Scenic Designer: Natasha D'Amico

Assistant Scenic Designer: Anusha Sowda

Deck Crew: Reid Gregory

Deck Crew: Reid Gregory

Deck Crew: Gideon Feinstein

Deck Crew: Gideon Feinstein

Deck Crew: Victor Meneses

Deck Crew: Victor Meneses

Deck Crew: Frankie Jensen

Deck Crew: Frankie Jensen

Assistant Sound Designer: Bailey Bennett

A1-Mixing Engineer : Liliana Heuring-McBride

A1-Mixing Engineer : Liliana Heuring-McBride

A2: Rylynn Coble

A2: Rylynn Coble

Assistant Stage Manager: David Genge

Assistant Stage Manager: David Genge

Assistant Stage Manager: Evin Salak

Assistant Stage Manager: Evin Salak

Marketing Crew: Aeiden Camacho

Marketing Crew: Aeiden Camacho

Marketing Crew: Lily Cameron

Marketing Crew: Lily Cameron

Marketing Crew: Joseph Antonio

Marketing Crew: Joseph Antonio

Marketing Crew: David Garry Perez, Jr.

Marketing Crew: David Garry Perez, Jr.

Group Pricing

Bring a group of 12 or more for extra savings.

Military Discounts

U.S. Military personnel, U.S. Veterans and their immediate families get 25% off the Adult priced ticket.

Please Note: On June 15th the lobby will be closed to the general public until 7:30 due to a special event.